Lincolnshire directors crowned as winners at IoD East Midlands 2019 awards

Five of Lincolnshire’s successful, established and emerging new directors and business leaders have been announced as winners for the coveted Institute of Directors (IoD) East Midlands Director of the Year awards 2019.

Over 150 guests attended the IoD East Midlands Director of the Year 2019 awards, held this year at Winstanley House in Leicestershire.

Forty six of the region’s successful, established and emerging directors and business leaders were finalists in the awards. Winners of the twelve categories will go forward to the IoD’s national finals in London on October 18.

The event was hosted by Anne Davies BBC East Midlands presenter.

Ron Lynch, IoD East Midlands Regional Director commented: “In a fast-paced and challenging business world it is great to see the effectiveness and entrepreneurial qualities of directors in the East Midlands. We have so many great businesses being run by excellent directors.”

East Midlands winners and highly-commended by county:

Lincolnshire

  • Bruce Spencer-Knott of Minster Surfacing won the Director of the Year in the Innovation category
  • Bill Skelly, Chief Constable of Lincolnshire Police was named Public Sector Director of the Year
  • Caroline Killeavy of the Lincolnshire YMCA won the Director of the Year Third Sector
  • Naomi Watkins of NW Counselling Hub CIC won the Start Up category.
  • Sean Ramsden of Ramsden International won the Large Business Award
  • Gary Headland of Lincoln College was highly commended in the International Category
  • Russell Copley of Greenborough Management was highly commended in the SME small business category

Nottinghamshire

  • Sam Kirk of J-Flex and Jake Third of Hallam Internet were jointly awarded the Young Director award
  • Richard Weaver of XenoGesis was named Director of the Year SME business Small
  • Tracey-Jane Duncan-Moir of A1 Flue Systems was highly commended in the SME Business Medium category
  • Gareth Davies of Essential Site Skills was highly commended in the SME Business Small category
  • David Eade of Nottingham Trent University and Claire Marie Cuthbert of The Evolve Trust were both highly commended in the Public Sector category
  • Sanjiv Corepal of Unlimited Wellbeing was highly commended in the start up category
  • Marie Pritchett of Skillforce Development was highly commended in the Young Director category

Derbyshire

  • Katrina Starkie of Purpose Media was highly commended in the SME small business category

Leicestershire

  • Ashley Cooper of Edward Cooper Young chartered surveyors won the Director of the Year Corporate Social Responsibility
  • Adam Burrage of Trident was named Director of the Year in a family business
  • Mark Esho of Easy Internet Services won the Director of the Year for inclusivity
  • Gareth Thomas of Peritus Learning and Development Ltd won in the Non Executive Director category
  • Director of the Year SME Medium Business was Stephen Smith of EMB Group
  • John Fennell of Rotherwood Group was highly commended in the Innovation category
  • Chris Everard of Alex’s Wish charity was highly commended in the non executive Director category
  • Julie Colan of Secret Whispers was highly commended in the category of Start up

Northamptonshire

  • Guy Schanschieff MBE of Bambino Mio was named Director of the Year in the International Category
  • David Cooper of FFP Packaging Solutions was highly commended in the SME Business Medium category