Lincoln council Labour leader reacts to local election majority win

The votes are in, and the people of Lincoln and surrounding areas have chosen their councillors as part of the local elections.

For Lincoln in particular, Labour held its majority, while neighbouring West Lindsey District Council held its Conservative majority and North Kesteven District Council had no overall control.

Ric Metcalfe, Labour Leader of City of Lincoln Council told CityX: “I wasn’t surprised by the turnout in Lincoln, I think we had picked up on the doorstep in proceeding weeks that there were an awful lot of voters that were fed up.

“There were people that had voted for Brexit and weren’t happy with the situation, and there were other concerns from retainers and the consequences of a no deal Brexit – so we faced a  heady mix of things distracting people from the local issues.

“We were however, delighted to successfully hold majority on all 10 seats, we weren’t expecting to make any gains and the Conservatives did manage to keep their majority in the Witham ward.

“There is a clear degree of confidence and trust in our party that is evident, people believe we have got the priorities right and we deliver on what we promise.

“Without sounding cliche, we always strive to go on doing better for the city and I feel we’ve had that trust and belief renewed and now look forward to cracking on and continuing doing the great work that we do in the city.”

Take a look at the results from in and around Lincoln:


City of Lincoln Council

Result: Labour hold

Abbey Ward – One seat

Turnout: 28.27%

  • Labour – Jane Loffhagen – 679
  • Liberal Democrat – Clare Smalley – 478
  • Conservative – Adam Clegg – 260
  • Green – Edward Francis – 214

Birchwood – One seat

Turnout: unavailable

  • Labour – Rosanne Kirk – 771
  • Conservative – David Clarkson – 618
  • Liberal Democrat – Matthew Brooks – 81
  • Green – Seth Goddard – 154

Boultham – One seat

Turnout: unavailable

  • Labour – Liz Bushell – 599
  • Conservative – Sharon Longhorn – 380
  • Green – Simon Took – 176
  • Liberal Democrat – Kian Hearnshaw – 108

Carholme – One seat

Turnout: unavailable

  • Labour – Neil Murray – 825
  • Liberal Democrat – Oliver Craven – 609
  • Conservative – Alexander Newman-Taylor – 198
  • Green. – Nicola Watson – 177
  • Independent – Charles Shaw – 86

Castle – One seat

Turnout: unavailable

  • Labour – Rebecca Longbottom – 752
  • Conservative – Oliver Peeke – 390
  • Green – Lynne Allison – 259
  • Liberal Democrat – James Brown – 117

Glebe – One seat

Turnout: unavailable

  • Labour – Jackie Kirk – 640
  • Conservative – Mark Storer – 480
  • Green – Fiona McKenna – 232
  • Liberal Democrat – William Francis – 119

Hartsholme – One seat

Turnout: unavailable

  • Labour – Biff Bean – 965
  • Conservative – Sophie Bennett – 713
  • Green – John Radford – 268
  • Liberal Democrat – Stephen Chapman – 93

Minster – One seat

Turnout: unavailable

  • Labour – Naomi Tweddle – 745
  • Conservative – Jake Monteiro – 633
  • Green – Valerie Wilkinson – 202
  • Liberal Democrat – Nicole Pouncey – 158

Moorland – One seat

Turnout: unavailable

  • Labour – Bob Bushell – 638
  • Conservative – Matthew Fido – 505
  • Green – Christopher Padley – 170
  • Liberal Democrat – Ross Pepper – 91

Park – One seat

Turnout: unavailable

  • Labour – Sue Burke – 669
  • Conservative – Richard Butroid – 222
  • Green – Sally Horscroft – 210
  • Liberal Democrat – Natasha Chapman – 112

Witham – One seat

Turnout: unavailable

  • Conservative – Thomas Dyer – 1,031
  • Labour – Calum Watt – 522
  • Green – Michele Served – 202
  • Liberal Democrat – Oliver Hemming – 108

North Kesteven District Council

Result: No overall control

Ashby de la Launde and Cranwell – Two seats

Turnout: 33.79%

  • Independent – Steve Clegg – 934
  • Lincolnshire Independents – Jim Clarke – 747
  • Conservative – Amanda Redsell – 385

Bassingham and Brant Broughton – Two seats

Turnout: 36.56%

  • Lincolnshire Independent – Mary Green – 783
  • Lincolnshire Independent – Chris Spray –772
  • Conservative – Pat Woodman – 626
  • Conservative – Sue Howe – 586

Billinghay, Martin and North Kyme

Uncontested

  • Conservative – Gill Ogden

Bracebridge Heath and Waddington East – Three seats

Turnout: 28.91%

  • Lincolnshire Independent – Jordan Moran – 985
  • Conservative – Peter Burley – 940
  • Conservative – Lindsey Cawrey – 916
  • Conservative – Mike Gallagher – 901
  • Lincolnshire Independent – John Kilcoyne – 876
  • Labour – Funmi Adeyemi – 485

Branston – Two seats

Turnout: 35.81%

  • Lincolnshire Independent – Peter Lundgren – 903
  • Conservative – Ray Cucksey – 641
  • Lincolnshire Independent – Greg Tebb – 603
  • Conservative – Denise Penistan – 358

Cliff Villages – Two seats

Turnout: 41.12%

  • Lincolnshire Independent – Marianne Overton –1,467
  • Conservative – Lucille Hagues – 1,089
  • Lincolnshire Independent – Kay Johnson – 493

Eagle, Swinderby and Witham St Hughs – Two seats

Turnout: 26.11%

  • Lincolnshire Independent – Peter Overton – 703
  • Conservative – Sally Appleby – 568
  • Conservative – Peter Rothwell – 525

Heckington Rural – Two seats

Turnout: 32.67%

  • Conservative – Sally Tarry – 914
  • Conservative – Stewart Ogden – 833
  • Lincolnshire Independent – Michael Overton – 570

Heighington and Washingborough – Three seats

Turnout: 34.46%

  • Lincolnshire Independent – Glenn Tinsley – 1,259
  • Conservative – Ian Carrington – 886
  • Conservative – Carola Goodwin – 731
  • Conservative – Dean Harlow – 580

Kirkby la Thorpe and South Kyme – One seat

Turnout: 38.52%

  • Lincolnshire Independent – Mervyn Head – 634
  • Independent – Robert Greetham – 126

Leasingham and Rauceby

Uncontested

  • Conservative – Susan Waring

Metheringham – Two seats

Turnout: 32.94%

  • Lincolnshire Independent – Nick Byatt – 814
  • Lincolnshire Independent – Laura Pearson – 807
  • Conservative – John Money – 544
  • Conservative – Mike Clarke – 489

North Hykeham Forum – One seat

Turnout: 29.37%

  • Independent – Kay Gilliland – 296
  • Conservative – Paul Johnson – 226

North Hykeham Memorial – One seat

Turnout: 23.95%

  • Lincolnshire Independent – Nikki Dillon – 417
  • Conservative – Gary Edwards – 208

North Hykeham Mill – Two seats

Turnout: 19.96%

  • Conservative – Stephen Roe – 561
  • Conservative – Susannah Barker-Milan – 478
  • Liberal Democrat – Corinne Byron – 332

North Hykeham Moor – One seat

Turnout: unavailable

  • Conservative – Pam Whittaker – 308
  • Liberal Democrat – George Tipler – 175

North Hykeham Witham

Uncontested

  • Conservative – Ross Little

Osbournby – One seat

Turnout: 40.23%

  • Lincolnshire Independent – Russell Jackson – 471
  • Conservative – Andrew Hagues – 312

Ruskington – Two seats

Turnout: 30.92%

  • Conservative – Terry Boston – 654
  • Conservative – Richard Wright – 695
  • Lincolnshire Independent – Tracy Giannasi – 643
  • Lincolnshire Independent – Tom Head – 495

Skellingthorpe – Two seats

Turnout: 35.10%

  • Independent – Christopher Goldson – 757
  • Lincolnshire Independent – Richard Johnston – 332
  • Independent – Robert Walshaw – 306
  • Conservative – Jennifer Gordon – 229
  • Liberal Democrat – Tony Richardson – 104

Sleaford Castle – One seat

Turnout: 25.83%

  • Lincolnshire Independent – Cara Sandy – 194
  • Labour – Linda Edwards-Shea – 172
  • Conservative – Steve Fields – 172

Sleaford Holdingham – One seat

Turnout: 23.57%

  • Lincolnshire Independent – Robert Oates – 253
  • Independent – Ken Fernandes – 114
  • Conservative – Stephen Shanahan-Kluth – 103
  • Labour – Linda Lowndes – 89

Sleaford Navigation – One seat

Turnout: 29.68%

  • Independent – David Suiter – 274
  • Conservative – Dan Gray – 181
  • Labour – Tarek Hayat -126

Sleaford Quarrington and Mareham – Three seats

Turnout: 36.99%

  • Independent – Bozena Allan – 827
  • Conservative – Mike Kent – 640
  • Conservative – Melody Shanahan-Kluth – 614
  • Conservative – Tim Conning – 581
  • Labour – Paul Edwards-Shea – 447

Sleaford Westholme – One seat

Turnout: 24.41%

  • Independent – Anthony Brand – 239
  • Independent – Heather Lorimer – 204

Waddington West – One seat

Turnout: 27.18%

  • Conservative – Lance Pennell – 333
  • Labour – Matt Newman – 183

West Lindsey District Council

Result: Conservatives hold

Bardney Ward – One seat

Turnout: 35%

  • Conservative – Ian Fleetwood – 479
  • Independent – Robert Webb – 154
  • Independent – Charles Shaw – 92

Caistor and Yarborough – Two seats

Turnout: 33.3%

  • Conservative – Angela Lawrence – 934
  • Conservative – Owen Bierley – 904
  • Labour – Nancy Barr – 358
  • Labour – Andrea Clarke – 354

Cherry Willingham – Three seats

Turnout: 31.86%

  • Lincolnshire Independents – Chris Darcel – 1,154
  • Lincolnshire Independents – Sharon Hill – 979
  • Conservative – Anne Welburn – 690
  • Conservative – Thomas Longley – 592
  • Conservative – Maureen Palmer – 570
  • UKIP – Trevor Bridgwood – 433

Dunholme and Welton – Three seats

Turnout: 31.9%

  • Independent – Diana Rodgers – 1,180
  • Conservative – Steve England – 865
  • Conservative – Caralyne Grimble – 718
  • Liberal Democrat – Paul Swift – 707
  • Conservative – Malcolm Parish – 656
  • Independent – Anjum Sawhney – 499

Gainsborough East – Three seats

Turnout: 15.79%

  • Independent – Tim Davies – 290
  • Liberal Democrat – Paul Dobbie – 268
  • Independent – Mick Devine – 257
  • Independent – Richard Oaks – 254
  • Liberal Democrat – Richard Craig – 246
  • Liberal Democrat – Kristan Jorge – 188
  • Labour – Angelene Wright – 152
  • Labour – Patrick Bond – 144
  • Labour – Mark Harper – 130
  • Conservative – Joshua Jones – 125
  • Conservative – Peter Morris – 116

Gainsborough North – Three seats

Turnout: 23.45%

  • Liberal Democrat – Matt Boles – 568
  • Liberal Democrat – Keith Panter – 517
  • Liberal Democrat – Jim Snee – 416
  • Conservative – Sheila Bibb – 297
  • Conservative – John Patrick – 229
  • UKIP – Gary Austen – 221
  • UKIP – Sophie Austen – 213
  • UKIP – John Saxon – 209
  • Labour – Sheila Jennings – 198
  • Conservative – Peter McNeill – 193
  • Labour – Robert Adderley – 176
  • Labour – Michael Eddowes – 161

Gainsborough South-West – Two seats

Turnout: 23.41%

  • Liberal Democrat – Judy Rainsforth – 534
  • Liberal Democrat – Trevor Young – 529
  • Labour – John Cormack – 163
  • Labour – Perry Smith – 138
  • UKIP – Neville Jones – 125
  • Independent – Denise Schofield – 88
  • Conservative – Henry Speer – 71
  • Independent – Steve Schofield – 57

Hemswell Ward – One seat

Turnout: 30.52%

  • Conservative – Paul Howitt-Cowan – 418
  • Liberal Democrat – Karen Bacon – 214

Kelsey Wold Ward – One seat

Turnout: 40%

  • Conservative – Charles Strange – 546
  • Liberal Democrat – Louise Reece – 305

Lea – One seat

Turnout: 38.27%

  • Conservative – Jessie Milne – 452
  • Green – Sue Greenall – 215

Market Rasen – Three seats

Turnout: 33.08%

  • Liberal Democrat – Stephen Bunney – 1,030
  • Conservative – John McNeill – 896
  • Conservative – Cordelia McCartney – 893
  • Conservative – Thomas Smith – 853
  • Liberal Democrat – June Clark – 762
  • Liberal Democrat – Robert Levison – 727
  • Labour – Colin Saywell – 262
  • Labour – Geoffrey Barnes – 243
  • Labour – Lee Simpson – 204

Nettleham – Two seats

Turnout: 38%

  • Conservative – Giles McNeill – 635
  • Liberal Democrat – Angela White – 632
  • Liberal Democrat – Christopher Higham – 580
  • Conservative – John Barrett – 506

Saxilby – Two seats

Turnout: 35%

  • Conservative – Jackie Brockway – 841
  • Liberal Democrat – David Cotton – 555
  • Conservative – Sarah Ellis – 513
  • Green – Simon Cowell – 299

Scampton 

Uncontested

  • Conservative – Roger Patterson

Scotter and Blyton – Three seats

Turnout: 31%

  • Liberal Democrat – Lesley Rollings – 992
  • Liberal Democrat – Liz Clews – 946
  • Liberal Democrat – Mandy Snee – 830
  • Conservative – Sally Loates – 745
  • Conservative – Ken Woolley – 737
  • Conservative – Ian Bradley – 668

Stow

Uncontested

  • Conservative – Tracey Coulson

Sudbrooke

Uncontested

  • Conservative – Bob Waller

Torksey – One seat

Turnout: 34.65%

  • Conservative – Stuart Kinch – 472
  • Liberal Democrat – Noel Mullally – 334

Waddingham and Spital – One seat

Turnout: 37%

  • Conservative – Jeff Summers – 492
  • Liberal Democrat – Neil Taylor – 223

Wold View 

Uncontested

  • Conservative – Tom Regis